Home
 
Class registration does not include general admission to the show.

Online class registrations have closed. You may still register at the show for any classes that are still open.

Information is subject to change.

Demonstrations are open to the public and included in the general admission fee.  Click here for a listing of demonstrations.

Class Schedule

Saturday
March 29, 2014

Class ID
Click for Details
Photo Class Name Instructor ICES Member/
Non-Member
Block A
A-1
8:00 - 11:00
Isomalt 101 Silvina Barboza $90/$105
A-2
8:00 - 11:00
Chocolate Sculptures Sidney Galpern $80/$95
A-3
8:00 - 11:00
Shaker Basket filled with apples Irene Maston CEC $65/$80
A-4
8:00 - 11:00
Steampunk Top Hat
Wayne Steinkopf FULL
A-5
8:00 - 11:00
Fun, Bold Fantasy Flowers Zane Beg $90/$105
A-CS-1
8:00 - 9:00
Buttercream Cheetah Print DeAndrea Williams $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
A-CS-2
8:00 - 9:00
Color 101, Painting Sugar with Petal Dust Edward Frys $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
A-CS-3
9:30 - 10:30
Gelatin Bow Diane Simmons $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
A-CS-4
9:30 - 10:30
Building Flavors with Icing Genius Alan Budiman $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
A-CS-5
11:00 - 12:00
Buttercream Flowers Melissa Payne $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
A-CS-6
11:00 - 12:00
Edible Photo Frame Cake Topper Sarah Myers $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
A-BEG-1
8:00 - 10:00
Buttercream Basics Carolyn Buschmeier $25
part of the
NCACS Beginner Series
A-BEG-2
11:00 - 1:00
Beyond the Basics Carolyn Buschmeier $25
part of the
NCACS Beginner Series
Block B
B-1
12:00 - 3:00
Chocolate Football Mums with Autumn Foliage Mari Senaga $110/$125
B-2
12:00 - 3:00
Realistic human head sculpting basics Jade Eye FULL
B-4
12:00 - 3:00
Sugarpaste Flowers from Florida Daniel Corpuz REGISTRATION CLOSED
B-5
12:00 - 3:00
Woodland Scene Diane Shavkin $65/$80
B-CS-1
12:30 - 1:30
Basic String Work Chef Dia Johnson FULL
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
B-CS-2
12:30 - 1:30
Using Textured Fondant Linda Shonk $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
B-CS-3
2:00 - 3:00
Cupcakes with Style Wayne Steinkopf $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
B-CS-4
2:00 - 3:00
Piping Filigree Chocolate Sidney Galpern $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
B-CS-5
3:30 - 4:30
Extruding Flowers and Borders Rob Yost $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
B-CS-6
3:30 - 4:30
Pulled Sugar Flower Dana Herbert $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
B-BEG-1
2:00 - 4:00
Fun with Fondant Carolyn Buschmeier $25
part of the
NCACS Beginner Series
Block C
C-1
4:00 - 6:00
Rose Box Mimi Hood $115/$130
C-2
4:00 - 7:00
One-cutter flowers Yvette Humbert $65/$80
C-3
4:00 - 7:00
Wedding Gown/Embellishing Techniques Workshop Kathleen Lange $125/$140
C-4
4:00 - 6:00
Molds, Textures and Tools - Creating Your Own Customized Tools Mike McCarey $85/$100
C-5
4:00 - 7:00
Adorable Baby Shoes Norman Davis, CMSA $90/$105
C-6
6:30 - 8:30
No More Naked Cake Boards Kerri Morris $75/$90
C-CS-1
3:30 - 4:30
Chocolate Dipping Chef Robin P. Sullivan $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art


Sunday
March 30, 2014

Class ID
Click for Details
Photo Class Name Instructor ICES Member/
Non-Member
Block D
D-1
8:00 - 11:00
Gold Leaf with Stenciling Handi Mulyana $115/$130
D-2
8:00 - 11:00
Rediscover the lost art of figure piping. Leigh Sipe $75/$90
D-3
8:00 - 11:00
Royal Icing Calligraphy Jay Qualls $115/$130
D-4
8:00 - 11:00
Bling Bows, Curls and Ruffles Geraldine Kidwell $95/$110
D-5
8:00 - 11:00
Royal Icing Filigree Box Dawn Parrott $90/$105
D-CS-1
8:00 - 9:00
Casting Isomalt Sidney Galpern $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
D-CS-2
8:00 - 9:00
Fondant 1-2-3: Easy Method to cover a cake Alan Budiman $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
D-CS-3
9:30 - 10:30
ComposiMold Stan Farrell $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
D-CS-4
9:30 - 10:30
Pulled Sugar Flower Dana Herbert $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
D-CS-5
11:00 - 12:00
Practical Fondant Method Diane Shavkin $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
D-CS-6
11:00 - 12:00
Deco Gel Chef Michelle Curran $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
D-BEG-1
8:00 - 10:00
Buttercream Basics Carolyn Buschmeier $25
part of the
NCACS Beginner Series
D-BEG-2
11:00 - 1:00
Beyond the Basics Carolyn Buschmeier $25
part of the
NCACS Beginner Series
Block E
E-3
12:00 - 3:00
Cake Pricing - What You Need to Charge MIke McCarey $70/$85
E-4
12:00 - 3:00
Stenciling Barb Evans $75/$90
E-5
12:00 - 3:00
Whimsical Flowers Colette Peters $100/$115
E-CS-1
12:30 - 1:30
Chocolate Rose Dawn Parrott $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
E-CS-2
12:30 - 1:30
Minature Bunny Family Picnic Diane Shavkin $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
E-CS-3
2:00 - 3:00
Basic Piping/Overpiping Kathleen Lange $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
E-CS-4
2:00 - 3:00
Colorful Cocoa Painting Mari Senaga $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
E-CS-5
3:30 - 4:30
Modeled Cat Zane Beg $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
E-CS-6
3:30 - 4:30
Brush Embroidery Yvette Humbert $20
part of the Creation Station,
sponsored by The Sugar Art
E-BEG-1
2:00 - 4:00
Fun with Fondant Carolyn Buschmeier $25
part of the
NCACS Beginner Series


 Click here for info on more great classes after the show!



Demonstration Schedule

Saturday
March 29, 2014

10:00 - 11:00 Ryan Stipp and Marilyn Bawol Concentration of Colors and Flavors
(a little drop will do ya)
11:30 - 12:30 Stan Farrell ComposiMold Reusable Mold Making Materials
1:00 - 2:00 Yvette Humbert 3-D Battenburg Lace Flower
2:30 - 3:30 Natalie Evans Vegan Treats
4:00 - 5:00 Jay Qualls Fine Draping Technique with Fondarific

Sunday
March 30, 2014

9:00 - 10:00 Colette Peters Ribbons and Bows
10:30 - 11:30 Mari Senaga Mardi Gras Mask Topper
12:00 - 1:00 Ryan Stipp and Marilyn Bawol Concentration of Colors and Flavors
(a little drop will do ya)
1:30 - 2:30 Leigh Sipe Bling Giant Wedding topper
3:00 - 4:00 Geraldine Kidwell Sleeping Baby

© 2008 – 2014 National Capital Area Cake Show